Transferring SPE to a new computer

Please let us know of absolutely anything you think is missing from Smart Photo Editor.
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 11:55 pm

Transferring SPE to a new computer

Postby LUMIXKID » Wed Nov 21, 2018 3:43 pm

Can anyone tell me how I transfer SPE to a new computer.

Site Admin
Posts: 2424
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2010 7:11 pm

Re: Transferring SPE to a new computer

Postby admin » Thu Nov 22, 2018 10:41 am

At any time you can download the software again from the license manager:

https://www.smartphotoeditor.com/licenses/

If you run out of installs on your license you'll need to open a support ticket:

https://support.anthropics.com/

Posts: 10
Joined: Thu May 02, 2019 2:10 pm

Re: Transferring SPE to a new computer

Postby GLpersonal » Fri May 03, 2019 12:40 pm

How many installations are allowed with a license? I had to change the hard disk to 2 pc and now I would like to install in another one ...

Posts: 346
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 12:30 am

Re: Transferring SPE to a new computer

Postby Richard Briggs » Sat May 04, 2019 8:25 am

Further to last post, what is meant by 'run out of installs'? If I were to reinstall SPE on the same physical PC would I 'run out of installs' eventually or does it refer to number of separate installs on different devices?

The reason I ask is that lately I have tried to use SPE and get asked for my activation code. I enter it and it then informs me that I have exceeded some sort of limit. I have raised support tickets in both cases and am currently back in business but I have a feeling it may happen again. Anyone else experienced this?

Richard

Site Admin
Posts: 2424
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2010 7:11 pm

Re: Transferring SPE to a new computer

Postby admin » Tue May 07, 2019 9:29 am

Hi

Regarding licenses: you use up an install every time you install the software on substantially different hardware. However if you do run out of installs you can contact support to give you more installs within the limits of our license agreement.

Kind regards

Tony

Posts: 346
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 12:30 am

Re: Transferring SPE to a new computer

Postby Richard Briggs » Tue May 07, 2019 11:57 am

Thanks Tony,

So how does 'activation' work? Is all the intelligence on a remote server or on the PC itself? I assume remotely.

Richard
Waiting for next occurrence!

Posts: 730
Joined: Sat May 31, 2014 9:56 pm

Re: Transferring SPE to a new computer

Postby eadams » Tue May 07, 2019 12:31 pm

I think the counting has to be done on the remote server. Each time you install the program, it has to contact the company server to verify the activation code anyway, right? If the counting were done on the local computer, you could install the program on thousands of computers.

I have never had the problem you describe with SPE, thank goodness.

Site Admin
Posts: 2424
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2010 7:11 pm

Re: Transferring SPE to a new computer

Postby admin » Wed May 08, 2019 12:39 pm

Yes, that's right, we keep track of activations on our own servers.

Return to Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest