Using an underlay

Ask any questions about compositing.
Forum rules
You are viewing the Community Help Pages. They are on-line forums where people can come to ask questions about the Smart Photo Editor and all the replies and relevant information are kept in the same place.
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 5:33 am

Using an underlay

Postby monbet » Thu Aug 14, 2014 6:20 pm

I added an underlay and added a pic I cropped out but I need to know how to resize the picture so that it fits with the underlay once applied or is there a step before merging the two?

Site Admin
Posts: 2424
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2010 7:11 pm

Re: Using an underlay

Postby admin » Fri Aug 15, 2014 9:31 am

Hi,

The original picture defines the size of the final image. If you need to position and scale the underlay so it matches your original picture, click on the Move,Rotate,Scale button and then use the little square handles on the picture to move and scale your underlay.

Tony

Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 5:33 am

Re: Using an underlay

Postby monbet » Mon Aug 18, 2014 10:53 pm

Thank you!

Return to Compositing And Montage

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest